NEPSE index lost 186.23 points (6.60%) in this trading week. Last week market closed at 2819.65 points and this week closed at 2633.42 points on Thursday. 

Manakamana Smart Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited (MKLB) is the top gainer of this week. MKLB closed at Rs. 2119.7 with Rs. 802.5 (60.92%) increment.

Nabil Equity Fund (NEF) is top loser as its price decreased by 30% this week and its LTP stands at Rs. 10.85.

Top Ten Gainers of the week

S.N.Company SymbolOpen Price (Rs.)Close Price (Rs.) Change (Rs.) Change (%)
1MKLB1317.202119.70802.5060.92%
2MKJC194.00295.90101.9052.53%
3PRVUPO200.00211.0011.005.50%
4CMF110.0110.280.272.70%
5SIGS210.4310.600.171.63%
6CMF210.5510.700.151.42%
7SRD501002.001014.3012.301.23%
8NMB5011.5111.600.090.78%
9EBLCP650.50655.005.000.77%
10STC8089.008136.0047.000.58%

Top Ten Losers of the week

S.N.Company SymbolOpen Price (Rs.)Close Price (Rs.) Change (Rs.) Change (%)
1NEF15.5010.85-4.65-30.00%
2NBF214.5310.40-4.13-28.42%
3DDBL1725.001269.90-455.10-26.38%
4AHPC614.00467.00-147.00-23.94%
5GFCL784.90611.00-173.90-22.16%
6ICFC835.00667.00-168.00-20.12%
7SFCL540.00432.00-108.00-20.00%
8SIFC569.00457.00-112.00-19.68%
9NHDL585.00473.00-112.00-19.15%
10HPPL541.00440.00-101.00-18.67%

Arun Valley Hydropower Development Company Limited (AHPC) is the top traded company of the week. A total of Rs. 81.86 crores worth of AHPC shares was traded this week.

Naasa Securities Co.Ltd (Broker No- 58) was the top buyer broker of this week and it has bought stocks worth Rs 1.72 Arba.

Imperial Securities Co.Pvt. Limited (Broker No- 45) was the top seller broker for this week. The brokerage firm has sold stocks worth Rs 1.52 Arba.