NEPSE index made 157.07 points volatility with the market reaching the highest 2825.89 and the lowest 2668.82. The index surged 78.84 points (2.93%) in this trading week. Last week the market closed at 2690.29 points and this week closed at 2769.13 points on Thursday. 

Manushi Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited (MLBS) is the top gainer of this week. MLBS closed at Rs. 1495.3 with Rs. 566 (61.01%) increment.

Top Ten Gainers of the week

S.N.Company SymbolOpen Price (Rs.)Close Price (Rs.) Change (Rs.) Change (%)
1MLBS928.701495.30566.6061.01%
2TPC399.50643.10243.6060.98%
3NTC1124143831427.94%
4BNT1075013150240022.33%
5MKJC4505489821.78%
6PMHPL310.5037665.5021.10%
7JOSHI328.3039566.7020.32%
8SIFC4895829319.02%
9UPPER57767910217.68%
10HDHPC3243755115.74%

Laxmi Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited’s (LLBS) price has decreased by 15.60% and its LTP stands at Rs. 1591. And this is because of 20% bonus price adjustment of this company due to book closure. 

Top Ten Losers of the week

S.N.Company SymbolOpen Price (Rs.)Close Price (Rs.) Change (Rs.) Change (%)
1LLBS18851591-294-15.60%
2HIDCL350319-31-8.86%
3RSDC860805-55-6.40%
4SAHAS772.50726-46.50-6.02%
5SICPO737709-28-3.80%
6NLIC16291574-55-3.38%
7SMFDB14751432-43-2.92%
8UNL1988019308.10-571.90-2.88%
9NLG944917-27-2.86%
10SLCF9.709.46-0.24-2.47%

Mahalaxmi Bikas Bank Limited (MLBL) is the top traded company of the week. A total of Rs. 1.95 Arba worth of MLBL shares were traded this week.

Naasa Securities Co.Ltd (Broker No- 58) was the top buyer broker of this week and it has bought stocks worth Rs 2.50 Arba.

Naasa Securities Co.Ltd (Broker No- 58) was the top seller broker for this week. The brokerage firm has sold stocks worth Rs 2.15 Arba.